• Welcome to the Internet Infidels Discussion Board.

Puzzle: Who murdered Fyodor Karamazov?

Swammerdami

Squadron Leader
Joined
Dec 15, 2017
Messages
6,998
Location
Land of Smiles
Basic Beliefs
sarcasm
(Do recreational puzzles belong in this forum or in Hobbies & Crafts? Mods, please move it if appropriate.)

In a certain district of Russia, many of the men are members of either the Cult of Knights or the Cult of Knaves. The Knights utter only true statements; the Knaves only false. Even when guilty of a crime they are, strangely, bound by this code.

A few years ago, Chief Inspector Plato was called upon to solve some crimes in that province, and usually was able to test guilt by asking
"If Someone of your tribe was witness to this crime and I asked him if you were guilty, would he say Yes?"

He had trained the local police about this technique, and was seldom called to help anymore. He could spend much of his time contemplating how to attract interest from the lovely Anastasia. But today he was called in urgently. One of the notables had died in suspicious circumstances.

The local citizenry had adopted a counter-measure to inquisitive police: they would ignore the questions asked and just make arbitrary statements that happened to be True (if they were Knights) or False (if they were Knaves). This created a lot of extra work for the detectives but they had workarounds. For starters they often water-boarded the suspects for a while, then asked whether they wanted the torture to stop. This separated the Knights from the Knaves very easily! But they couldn't do that with the Chief Inspector in town!

Anyway, C.I. Plato was surprised that he was called on to attend an inquest. And he had mixed feelings when he learned that it was the death of Fyodor Karamazov that was being investigated.

You see, Fyodor was neither a Knight nor a Knave, but a Knucklehead: He always spoke two sentences at a time, with exactly one of the sentences (either the 1st or the 2nd) true and the other sentence false. Although it was disrespectful to say so aloud, Plato was somewhat relieved that Fyodor was the deceased: the times he had questioned this old man got very confusing. But now it was Fyodor's murder that was under investigation.

Or was he even murdered? The local police had determined that Fyodor's three sons were all present at the death and all knew exactly what had happened. Either one, or two, or all three had participated in the murder of their father. Or maybe it was an accident, and all three were innocent. There was nothing whatsoever to go on; the butler had blundered and cleaned up all the material evidence.

Plato prepared to question the three brothers. "Which are knaves and which are knights?", he asked. The local police became apologetic. "Nobody knows, they kept to themselves all these years. And — sorry about this Chief Inspector — it's very possible that one or more of them are Knuckleheads like their father. At least we're sure that each brother is in one of the three cults. And of course the brothers know which cult each of their brothers are in."

What The F**k, Plato thought to himself in Russian, as he prepared his questions.
"Did you kill your father?", Plato suddenly yelled at Dmitri, hoping to take him by surprise.
Dmitri answered
  • (1) Exactly one of us three brothers is guilty of the old man's murder.
  • (2) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knucklehead.
Plato couldn't make much of this. How many Knuckleheads were there? What if they are all Knuckleheads, he groaned. Great, thought Plato, just great. He tried again, shouting the same question at Ivan.
Ivan answered
  • (3) Exactly two of us three brothers are guilty of the old man's murder.
  • (4) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knight.
Without being prompted, Alexei chimed in.
  • (5) I am not guilty of my father's death.
  • (6) None of us three are Knuckleheads.
It was Dmitri's turn again. He said
  • (7) None of us are Knights.
  • (8) Papa had a mole on his left ankle.
"Go check the body for moles," said Plato decisively. "Fyodor has already been cremated" was the sheepish reply. On inquiry it turned out that nobody except for the sons had ever seen the old man with his boots off, even when he was taking comfort at the local brothel.

"Are you guilty of your father's death, Ivan? A simple yes or no, please."
  • (9) No, I am not guilty.
  • (10) Papa had a mole on his right ankle.
By now the Chief Inspector was whimpering. "Can you help me, Alexei?" That brother answered
  • (11) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knave.
  • (12) There are exactly two true statements among (1), (7) and (10).
Now we might be getting somewhere, thought Plato. They're beginning to slip. But just then the Karamazov attorney showed up, telling his clients to shut up. And they'd all be leaving the next morning on a train to Paris if C.I. Plato couldn't crack the case by dawn.

Can you help? Which, if any, of the brothers killed their father? Which cults are they in, anyway?
 
This is probably the best puzzle in the Knight or Knucklehead genre that I've composed. And I didn't pull it out of an old folder: I composed it from scratch a few hours before posting it here. So I am disappointed in the minimal response. Insert :sad-faced emoticon: :-)

Did there use to be a puzzle group in the old ARPA-Net News thingy? Maybe I should track it down and post this puzzle there. Or I could mail it to the puzzle magazine which might pay about $75 for it. :-)

I did show the puzzle to my friend and neighbor, a very smart computer programmer. He solved it rather quickly! Maybe he'll sign-up at TFT and post a detailed solution if nobody else does.

Harder than solving such a puzzle is to come up with a minimal proof of the solution. (The solution proof must demonstrate solution uniqueness; otherwise the "proof" would be trivial.) Although I have something in mind when composing a puzzle, the detailed proof comes after composition and after I've carefully verified that the solution is unique. I looked at the puzzle again yesterday and found a proof more direct than the one I first found. If this thread is revived, the shortest proof will win a prize!

Here is an outline of the shortest solution-proof that I found. Can you beat it? (I've left the proof outline cryptic, but will HIDE it anyway.)

"Easy" is a deduction that requires inspecting only a single one of the 12 statements.
"Moderate" is a deduction that inspects 4 or 5 statements.

1. E isn't a U. (Easy)
2. E isn't a V. (Moderate)
3. So E is a W.
4. F isn't a X. (Easy)
5a. If F is a Y, then G is a Q. (Moderate)
5b. But F=Y, G=Q leads to a contradiction. (Moderate)
6. So F is a Z.
7. (Easy)
8. (Easy)
9. (Easy)
10. (Easy)

Steps 5a and 5b together form an intricate proof that F isn't Y. But despite this intricate step, this outlines the simplest proof I've found. (I've replaced words like "Ivan" or "Knave" with capital letters to avoid spoiling the puzzle.)


 
This is probably the best puzzle in the Knight or Knucklehead genre that I've composed.

Please be aware that "best" does NOT mean most difficult. It is easy to design more difficult puzzles, but harder isn't better. A puzzle where the best solver will need two hours or more appeals to masochists!(?)

"Here is an outline of the shortest solution-proof that I found. Can you beat it? ..."

2. E isn't a V. (Moderate)
5a. If F is a Y, then G is a Q. (Moderate)
5b. But F=Y, G=Q leads to a contradiction. (Moderate)

Steps 5a and 5b together form an intricate proof that F isn't Y. But despite this intricate step, this outlines the simplest proof I've found.

The long trial-and-error digression (5a-b) to disprove F = Y can be avoided, but then the three 'Moderates' worth of total effort become 4 or 5 'moderates.'
 
This is probably the best puzzle in the Knight or Knucklehead genre that I've composed. And I didn't pull it out of an old folder: I composed it from scratch a few hours before posting it here. So I am disappointed in the minimal response. Insert :sad-faced emoticon: :-)
:(

Maybe a hint? Here's one: (but I recommend the puzzle without hints).



It was not an accident. At least one of the brothers is guilty.


Swammerdami said:
Did there use to be a puzzle group in the old ARPA-Net News thingy? Maybe I should track it down and post this puzzle there.
I don't know. But there probably are some forums for puzzles, where you could get a much better response. :)

Swammerdami said:
Here is an outline of the shortest solution-proof that I found. Can you beat it?

It was fun, but I don't know much (or almost anything) about puzzles, so I didn't write down a formal roof when I solved it - I don't think I would know how to write nice proofs for puzzles. Reading your solution, as far as I remember mine was similar in the first 3 points, but got more complicated later, I think (not too much, though).
 
I don't know. But there probably are some forums for puzzles, where you could get a much better response. :)

My complaint was mostly tongue-in-cheek. I'm hoping to make friends at this forum, and wanted to contribute. Somebody else brings the potato salad; I brought a logic puzzle. Maybe next time I'll bring my wife's delicious fluffy catfish salad instead! :-)

I could get $75 from the magazine, but I'd probably just squander the money anyway. Last time I managed to lose the check (but of course still got 1099'ed for it).

It was fun, but I don't know much (or almost anything) about puzzles, so I didn't write down a formal roof when I solved it - I don't think I would know how to write nice proofs for puzzles....

I got in the habit of using the solution format the editors at Dell Logic Puzzle magazine use. Curiously, Pennypress Logic magazine has the same owner and same mailing address as Dell, but has a completely different format for solution proofs.
 
Swammerdami said:
I don't know. But there probably are some forums for puzzles, where you could get a much better response.
My complaint was mostly tongue-in-cheek. I'm hoping to make friends at this forum, and wanted to contribute. Somebody else brings the potato salad; I brought a logic puzzle. Maybe next time I'll bring my wife's delicious fluffy catfish salad instead! :-)
Okay, got it. Still nice puzzles. :)

Swammerdami said:
I could get $75 from the magazine, but I'd probably just squander the money anyway. Last time I managed to lose the check (but of course still got 1099'ed for it).
I don't know the 1099 consequences; I hope it wasn't too bad (but maybe you could try anyway; I don't know how it works though)
 
Dmitri:
(1) Exactly one of us three brothers is guilty of the old man's murder.
(2) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knucklehead.

(7) None of us are Knights.
(8) Papa had a mole on his left ankle.​

Ivan:
(3) Exactly two of us three brothers are guilty of the old man's murder.
(4) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knight.

(9) No, I am not guilty.
(10) Papa had a mole on his right ankle.

Alexei:
(5) I am not guilty of my father's death.
(6) None of us three are Knuckleheads.

(11) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knave.
(12) There are exactly two true statements among (1), (7) and (10).​
In deference to the Rolling Stones' hit song "Gimme Closure":

Dmitri isn't a Knight [(7) would be a lie by a truthteller].
If Dmitri were a Knave then (7) and (2) would be lies, so there would be at least one Knight and zero Knuckleheads [not 1, and no room for 2], so (6) would be true, Alexei a Knight, Ivan wouldn't be Knucklehead [zero], nor Knave [(4) truth by a liar] nor Knight [(4) lie by a truthteller]; so Dmitri cannot be a Knave. Dmitri is a Knucklehead by elimination.

Alexei isn't a Knight [(6) false].
If Alexei is a Knucklehead then (2) false so (1) true [Dmitri is Knucklehead], so (3) false, so no Knights and (4) false; with both (3) and (4) false Ivan would be a Knave. But wth Ivan Knave and the other two Knuckleheads, (7) would be true, (2) false so (1) true [Dmitri Knucklehead] and (10) false [Dmitri would be Knave], so (12) true, so (11) false [Knucklehead Alexei hypothesised] but (11) would be true. This contradiction means Alexei isn't a Knucklehead; Alexei is a Knave by elimination. This makes (11) a lie, so Ivan is also a Knave.

With the cults of all three brothers known the solution is easily read out. All three helped murder Fyodor, who had no moles on either ankle.

 
Back
Top Bottom