Dmitri:
(1) Exactly one of us three brothers is guilty of the old man's murder.
(2) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knucklehead.
(7) None of us three are Knights.
(8) Papa had a mole on his left ankle.
Ivan:
(3) Exactly two of us three brothers are guilty of the old man's murder.
(4) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knight.
(9) No, I am not guilty.
(10) Papa had a mole on his right ankle.
Alexei:
(5) I am not guilty of my father's death.
(6) None of us three are Knuckleheads.
(11) Exactly one of us three brothers is a Knave.
(12) There are exactly two true statements among (1), (7) and (10).
Analysis:
If Ivan is a knight, then Dmitri and Alexei killed Fyodor (3). And 3,4,9,10 are all true.
If Ivan is a knight then (1) is false and (7) and (8) are also false, thus Dmitri is a knave rather than a knucklehead.
If Dmitri is a knave, then (2) is false and there are either 0 or 2 knuckleheads. So, Alexei's statement (6) is true! This means Alexi cannot be a knave because he made a true statement. Nor can he be a knight because (5) was a false statement. Then Alexei would be a knucklehead...except that 5 and 6 would be both false.
So, this solution doesn't seem to work.
If Ivan is a knave, then 3, 4, 9, and 10 would all be false.
Back to Swami's original clue: Dmitri cannot be a knight and claim 7 that none of them is a knight. So let's test Dmitri next:
If Dmitri is a knave, then 7 is false meaning either Alexei or Ivan must be a knight.
If Alexei is a knight then 5, 6, 11, and 12 must be true. 6 means that Dmitri and Ivan are not knuckleheads. Therefore they must be either knights or knaves. If Dmitri is not a knight, then he must be a knave, and if 11 is true then Ivan must be a knight. But we've eliminated Ivan from knighthood above. So, Alexei cannot be a knight either.
So far, it seems that Dmitri, Ivan, and Alexei are not knights. We have no knights, just knaves and knuckleheads.
... At this point I decided to throw up my hands in defeat.