• Welcome to the new Internet Infidels Discussion Board, formerly Talk Freethought.
[…] Expel the man, no questions asked.

That is why this is such a dangerous proposition.
 
Note also that someone claiming they were sexually assaulted because consent was implied in their relationship would not even be making an invalid complaint. It's exactly what the law states, and the two parties are technically raping each other but only protected by the mutual assumption that they won't report each other.
 
Here is the definition of "affirmative consent" as it is being applied to unsolicited pornography via email:

15 USCS § 7702 (1), [Title 15. Commerce and Trade; Chapter 103. Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing] the term affirmative consent, when used with respect to a commercial electronic mail message, means that--

“(A) the recipient expressly consented to receive the message, either in response to a clear and conspicuous request for such consent or at the recipient's own initiative; and

(B) if the message is from a party other than the party to which the recipient communicated such consent, the recipient was given clear and conspicuous notice at the time the consent was communicated that the recipient's electronic mail address could be transferred to such other party for the purpose of initiating commercial electronic mail messages.”

As I said, the term applies to far more than just college campus sex, and frankly is the way we conduct almost all of our daily interactions with others.