• Welcome to the Internet Infidels Discussion Board.

A sad casualty of DEI/Woke at Cambridge University

Who framed a suicide committed over an academic dishonesty charge as a problem with "DEI", because he looked at a photo of a human being and could only see their skin. Repulsive, these white nationalist stooges.
You're missing the point. We have someone who almost certainly because of his race got into a position he doesn't appear qualified for. That's exactly what we are talking about with "DEI hire"!
A claim that you have in no wise been able to substantiate. Your belief that all Black professors are underqualified compared to whites is exactly what makes you regressive racist trash unprepared for life in this century, ... You see the people your "team" puts in place at the DOE? All white of course, because you are what you are, and all dumb as rocks, with no apparent academic qualifications of any kind. You don't care about higher education. You care about race.
You make false damaging groundless accusations like those ones against a lot of people, with malice and reckless disregard for the truth. In most cases, such as the numerous times you've done it to me, or, as in the first example above, when you did it to Derec or perhaps TSwizzle, your wrongdoing can have no legal consequences. That's because defamation against a pen name generally isn't actionable unless the target's true identity is common knowledge. My not really being named "Bomb#20" protects you. (In contrast, you not really being named "Politesse" doesn't protect you. If "Politesse" gets sued for libel the court can subpoena ZiprHead and make him give up your IP address.)

"Loren Pechtel" doesn't look to me like a pen name.
Yep. His username appears to be a misnomer. Or a joke:

politesse

Politesse is another word for good manners or etiquette. Your grandparents might complain that the biggest problem with the internet is that there's just no politesse at all.

Some other ways to say politesse are "courtesy" or "civility." It's a slightly fancy way to talk about treating other people politely and kindly. As you might guess, politesse shares a root with polite, the Latin politus, which means "refined" or "elegant." Especially in formal or solemn situations, it's important to treat others with politesse.
 
Unlike those black parents who don’t care enough not to raise their kids in the projects.

Parents, plural? lol. Few and far between these days.
Okay, see, that's kinda racist. I know it's not necessarily incorrect, but you're playing on a negative stereotype in a derogatory way.

As uncomfortable as it may be to you, "kinda" true though.
It's not discomfort. It's the observation that you chose to make a denigrating comment about an entire group of people based on skin color, in a way that was unnecessary, off topic, and amplifies a negative stereotype.

There is nothing denigrating about it. It is well documented that around 70% of black kids are in a single parent situation.
Bullshit. Making shit up isn’t your strong suit. Closest I could find to confirming your specious assertion:
1787666018758.png

Pay particular attention to that last sentence, Swiz.
 
In the case of medical school admissions, I presume medical school personnel at each institution have a better idea of the qualities and characteristics that shape good physicians within the mission of the school than internet discussants who think only standardized test scores and GPAs count.
Should we conclude that the Klan has a better idea of what makes a good American than we do?
 
In the case of medical school admissions, I presume medical school personnel at each institution have a better idea of the qualities and characteristics that shape good physicians within the mission of the school than internet discussants who think only standardized test scores and GPAs count.
Should we conclude that the Klan has a better idea of what makes a good American than we do?
WTF???
 
In the case of medical school admissions, I presume medical school personnel at each institution have a better idea of the qualities and characteristics that shape good physicians within the mission of the school than internet discussants who think only standardized test scores and GPAs count.
Should we conclude that the Klan has a better idea of what makes a good American than we do?
Ask them. I bet they’ll agree.
Opinions differ. Get over it.
I do suspect though, that your inference of what LD is expressing, is vastly divergent from the intent. Matching students to curricula is hardly inherently tyrannical.
 
In the case of medical school admissions, I presume medical school personnel at each institution have a better idea of the qualities and characteristics that shape good physicians within the mission of the school than internet discussants who think only standardized test scores and GPAs count.
Should we conclude that the Klan has a better idea of what makes a good American than we do?
I cannot say about you but I certainly wouldn't. Are you proposing the federal gov't allow the KKK to devise and administer the US citizenship process? Or do you think Trump is surreptitiously doing that? I

I don't think special expertise or experience is required to figure out the standards and to judge what makes a "good American". I do think some special expertise and experience is required to judge what is required to succeed in medical school and to become a good doctor. So I find your question rather surprisingly inane.
 
You're missing the point. We have someone who almost certainly because of his race got into a position he doesn't appear qualified for. That's exactly what we are talking about with "DEI hire"!
A claim that you have in no wise been able to substantiate. Your belief that all Black professors are underqualified compared to whites is exactly what makes you regressive racist trash unprepared for life in this century, ... You see the people your "team" puts in place at the DOE? All white of course, because you are what you are, and all dumb as rocks, with no apparent academic qualifications of any kind. You don't care about higher education. You care about race.
You make false damaging groundless accusations like those ones against a lot of people, with malice and reckless disregard for the truth. In most cases, such as the numerous times you've done it to me, or, as in the first example above, when you did it to Derec or perhaps TSwizzle, your wrongdoing can have no legal consequences. That's because defamation against a pen name generally isn't actionable unless the target's true identity is common knowledge. My not really being named "Bomb#20" protects you. (In contrast, you not really being named "Politesse" doesn't protect you. If "Politesse" gets sued for libel the court can subpoena ZiprHead and make him give up your IP address.)

"Loren Pechtel" doesn't look to me like a pen name.

I think Politesse is a poster child for the expression, the revolution is eating its children. She has impossible and unrealistic moral standards. If you don't slavishly comply then you're just like Hitler. She leaves no room for nuance. It makes it very hard to discuss anything in a meaningful way IMHO.
I'm not a moralist, I just have little patience for <expletive deleted>. Oh, sorry, "nuance". :rolleyes: If you don't want to be seen as racist, don't say racist <expletive deleted>. A is A. I'd happily say the same to a judge in your hypothetical horrors court. Funny how I'm supposedly an extremist, yet y'all the one threatening to sue me for talking wrong.
:picardfacepalm:
Is that the level of literacy you apply when you're grading your students' papers? I didn't threaten to sue you. Quite the reverse -- I just straight out told you that nothing you have ever said about me or ever will say about me is actionable. When you accused me of threatening to sue you, you were making a false damaging groundless accusation against me with malice and reckless disregard for the truth. What a surprise.

As for whether LP was "racist", that's generally held to be a matter of opinion is US courts, not actionable. But your claim that he has the "belief that all Black professors are underqualified compared to whites" is a false factual claim about him, not a matter of opinion. You also appear to have accused him of being a Republican; that too is a false factual claim about him.
 
I was hoping we could have a separate thread on MCATs since this isn't the purpose of this thread, but since everyone else is posting here...

Slightly better chance of acceptance, yes. But because the applicant pools have very different stats, the slightly different acceptance rates do not begin to compensate for that. That means that among matriculants, not applicants, there are still vast differences in grades and scores. I did an analysis of the MCAT data earlier. Let me post it again.

View attachment 55053
Look at the vast difference of where the black and Hispanic confidence intervals are compared to white and Asian ones. American Indian and Alaska Native have an even worse mean MCAT, but their numbers are so low, the confidence interval is wide and approaches black and Hispanic CIs.

It looks like you are making a graph to try to prove means are different, but that doesn't seem to be a significant question. Perhaps you believe that a difference in means becomes significant because of your claim that there are "slightly different acceptance rates." But that isn't true. The acceptance rates are pretty different. For example, the White acceptance rate is more than 30% higher relatively as compared to the Black acceptance rate:
47.2% / 35.9% > 130%

Another issue is that minorities, in particular Blacks, attend different schools at different rates than other groups; and people who have less MCAT scores have opportunities to attend schools of medicine that have low minimum MCAT requirements and in some cases NO minimum MCAT requirement. Some schools also look for medical students who may take on a mission of being a doctor in an underserved community.
 
Once a willing victim, likely to remain one.
View attachment 55094
Should I be surprised, or unsurprised, that ChatGPT doesn't appear on that list?

;)
Ain't that true. Should also include a listing of "unsourced images that are just text in different colors and poor punctuation". And why is the top line a darker shade of red than the rest?
 
Once a willing victim, likely to remain one.
View attachment 55094
Should I be surprised, or unsurprised, that ChatGPT doesn't appear on that list?

;)
Ain't that true. Should also include a listing of "unsourced images that are just text in different colors and poor punctuation". And why is the top line a darker shade of red than the rest?
Sometimes I think the IIDB forum should be included on that list. This place has really lost its way since its early days.
 
Tropical conditions favor a long and lanky build--blacks average slightly taller than other races. Everyday effect: meaningless. I don't know why Asians average slightly shorter, but they do.
I would suggest an answer to the why: Because a whole lot of people tend to forget that sexual selection is at least as powerful as natural selection, and is highly effective on a much shorter timescale.

We have chihuahuas because of sexual selection from wolves. Just keep that in mind any time you run across something that seems counter-productive to natural selection, or that seems like a baffling adaptation. Sometimes females of a species just like things for no apparent reason.
 
Here's a table that includes standard deviations.

The difference between the MCAT averages is greater than one standard deviation.
I'll take your word for it. I don't have the brain space right now to do the calculations and get them laid out in a way that will let me see it. I need to be able to visualize it.
It doesn't take math beyond addition/subtraction.
For me, it takes being able to hold all of the ranges in my head at the same time, and compare their relative overlap to each other simultaneously. Or it takes me a really long time. Hence visualization.
 
Who framed a suicide committed over an academic dishonesty charge as a problem with "DEI", because he looked at a photo of a human being and could only see their skin. Repulsive, these white nationalist stooges.
You're missing the point. We have someone who almost certainly because of his race got into a position he doesn't appear qualified for. That's exactly what we are talking about with "DEI hire"!
A claim that you have in no wise been able to substantiate. Your belief that all Black professors are underqualified compared to whites is exactly what makes you regressive racist trash unprepared for life in this century, ... You see the people your "team" puts in place at the DOE? All white of course, because you are what you are, and all dumb as rocks, with no apparent academic qualifications of any kind. You don't care about higher education. You care about race.
You make false damaging groundless accusations like those ones against a lot of people, with malice and reckless disregard for the truth. In most cases, such as the numerous times you've done it to me, or, as in the first example above, when you did it to Derec or perhaps TSwizzle, your wrongdoing can have no legal consequences. That's because defamation against a pen name generally isn't actionable unless the target's true identity is common knowledge. My not really being named "Bomb#20" protects you. (In contrast, you not really being named "Politesse" doesn't protect you. If "Politesse" gets sued for libel the court can subpoena ZiprHead and make him give up your IP address.)

"Loren Pechtel" doesn't look to me like a pen name.

I think Politesse is a poster child for the expression, the revolution is eating its children. She has impossible and unrealistic moral standards. If you don't slavishly comply then you're just like Hitler. She leaves no room for nuance. It makes it very hard to discuss anything in a meaningful way IMHO.
I'm not a moralist, I just have little patience for bullshit. Oh, sorry, "nuance". :rolleyes: If you don't want to be seen as racist, don't say racist shit. A is A. I'd happily say the same to a judge in your hypothetical horrors court. Funny how I'm supposedly an extremist, yet y'all the one threatening to sue me for talking wrong.
Your logic is flawed. It could be turned around on you fairly easily... with an arguable claim of you being a misogynist who supports the violation of women's boundaries and the removal of women's right to consent in sexual matters.
 

GROUPMCATGPAACCEPTANCE RATE
Asian514.33.8544.5%
White512.33.8247.2%
Middle Eastern/North African511.73.8438.4%
Black/African American507.23.6535.9%
Hispanic/Latino506.83.7138.9%
American Indian/Alaska Native505.23.64

40.7


White applicants are still accepted at a higher rate compared with all other groups. Asians are accepted at the next highest rate. Black/African Anerican applicants are still accepted at the lowest rate, despite having higher MCAT scores than Hispanic or NA applicants.
So not necessarily. They have a higher average MCAT. But if they also have a narrower standard deviation, or have a leftward skew, it could result in lower admission percentage at the same threshold, even with a higher average score.
 
Also there is zero way to determine if the highest scoring students who are offered admissions are white, Asian, Hispanic, NA, or Black. The general assumption is that Asian students have the highest scores, followed by whites and then, everybody else because who cares? They are dark skinned people and get all good things handed to them, including, of course, the assumption that they did not actually earn their place but were given it because of their race.
Who had the highest score is irrelevant.
 
Back
Top Bottom