Veteran Member
[…] The man was in poor health. Perhaps it was the actions of the other officers that triggered his heart attack (his chest was compressed as the other offers were on top of him trying to arrest him). The autopsy report says that his compressed chest was a contributory factor. May he have stilll had the heart attack and died in the absence of the choke-hold? It is _not_ 100% clear like you seem to imagine.
The other aspect that would need to be proved is whether his actions were "reckless".
According to Section 15.05 of the NY State Penal Code, a person acts "recklessly" with respect to a result or circumstance when he or she is "aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists." The risk that the person creates must be of such nature or magnitude that his or her disregard of it constitutes a "gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."